Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice and Cookies
Kalettes® is the name for vegetables produced from Flower Sprout plants and is registered to Tozer Seeds. Tozer Seeds respects your privacy when you use our services and is committed to complying with privacy legislation. This privacy notice has been updated to comply with The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulation which changes how companies use and process the personal data of European users.
The information below is what is referred to as a ‘Privacy Notice’ which explains how we use and protect your personal data.
What is Personal data
Personal data means any information which can identify and relate to a living person. This can also include information which, when put together with other information, can then identify a person

Where it came from and what we hold:
Customer data has come from contact about our products via the Kalettes® website. This includes name, email address, telephone number and type of customer.

Why we use your Personal data:
We collect this information to respond to your message on the Kalettes® website. On occasion we may want to send you marketing information regarding our products.

Who we share your personal data with
Tozer Seeds does not pass on or sell information about our customers to any other business or organisation. The only exception to this is where we are legally obliged to do so to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

How do we protect your personal data
We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against the loss, theft, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. We will do what we can to make sure we hold personal records (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

How long do we keep your personal data
We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it, or as otherwise required by law.

Communications
Customers who no longer wish to receive promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking the link at the bottom of the correspondence or by emailing info@tozerseeds.com with unsubscribe in the subject line of the email.

Contact Us:
Feel free to contact us with any questions about our Privacy Notice, how we treat your personal information or to unsubscribe from an email or other marketing list. You may also access or update the personal information we have about you. Please email us at info@tozerseeds.com or write to us at the address below. To protect your privacy, we will take reasonable steps to help verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.
Tozer Seeds,
Pyports, Downside Bridge Road, Cobham KT11 3EH

Your Privacy Rights
The law provides you with a number of rights to control the processing of your personal data:
• the right to be informed
• the right of access
• the right to rectification
• the right to erasure
• the right to restrict processing
• the right to data portability
• the right to object
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

If you would like to request information held about you, or makes changes to the data we have you can contact us at info@tozerseeds.com. Once a written request has been received, Tozer Seeds will act or respond within one month. If action is required, it will be taken by a company director.
Tozer Seeds can refuse or charge for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request, we will tell you why and explain that you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority for a judicial remedy. This will take place without undue delay and, at the latest, within one month.

Data breaches
Tozer Seeds is able to detect, report and investigate a personal data breach as it employs an IT company to oversee its technology. Alerts are in place.
Tozer Seeds is only required to notify the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) of a breach where it is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals – if, for example, it could result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage.
Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, Tozer Seeds will notify those concerned directly.

Data Protection by Design Protection Impact Assessments
A DPIA is required in situations where data processing is likely to result in a high risk to individuals, for example:
• where a new technology is being deployed
• where a profiling operation is likely to significantly affect individuals
• where there is processing on a large scale of the special categories of data
Consequently, Tozer Seeds has no current requirement to undertake a DPIA

Data Protection Officer
Tozer Seeds does not require a Data Protection Officer (DPO) because we are not:
• a public authority
• an organisation that carries out regular and systematic monitoring of individuals on a large scale
• an organisation that carries out the large scale processing of special categories of data, such as health records, or information about criminal convictions

Cookies & how you use this website
You can visit our site (www.kalettes.com) without telling us who you are or providing us with any personal information. However, we collect the I.P. (Internet protocol) addresses of all our website visitors and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our website through an analytics programme (Google Analytics) which we use to monitor and improve our website.
To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop). These are known as ‘cookies’. Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you.
By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
We do not use cookies on this website that collect information about which other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies). You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.
You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies will mean some sections of the site will not work properly.
For more information about cookies (including how to turn them off) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookie Name Expires Typical Content Management Domain
__utma Persistent: 2 Years Used to collect anonymised data on how visitors use our webpages. The information generated is used to create Google Analytics reports which are used to inform future improvements in our website usability and performance. Further details can be found here: www.cookielaw.org Google Analytics Third Party Tozerseeds.com
__utmb Session; Expires after 30 minutes
__utmc Session; erased when the Web browser is closed
__utmz Persistent; 6 months

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by tozerseeds.com visit cookies set by Google Analytics

FacebookTwitterPinterest